AVL

ASH VILLA SCHOOL PRIVACY NOTICE
(How we use workforce information)

The categories of school information that we process include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • characteristics information (such as gender, age, ethnic group)
  • contract information (such as start date, hours worked, post, roles and salary information) 
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • relevant medical information
  • addresses
  • payroll information

Why we collect and use workforce information

We use workforce data to:

  1. enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  2. inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  3. enable individuals to be paid

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis / bases we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

We process this information under Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR from 25 May 2018 and the Education Act 1996.

Collecting workforce information

We collect personal information via our recruitment process and employee forms.

Workforce data is essential for the school’s / local authority’s operational use. Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing workforce information

We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit www.ashvilla.lincs.sch.uk and access the Records Management Policy.

Who we share workforce information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • our local authority (where applicable)
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • other agencies (such as staff insurance provider and professional development providers).

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about our workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our children and young people with the Department for Education (DfE) for the purpose of those data collections, under:

We are required to share information about our school employees with the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Dawn Smith, Senior School Administrator.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Dawn Smith
Senior School Administrator
Ash Villa School
Willoughby Road
Greylees
Nr Sleaford
Lincolnshire
NG34 8QA

Email address:  enquiries@ashvilla.lincs.sch.uk

How Government uses your data

The workforce data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • informs departmental policy on pay and the monitoring of the effectiveness and diversity of the school workforce
  • links to school funding and expenditure
  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Sharing by the Department

The Department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 





AVL